Full List: NJC Recommends 69 New Judges For Appointment

 

The National Judicial Council (NJC) has released the names of the 69 judicial officers it recommended for appointment at its 93rd meeting held on December 16, 2020.

This was made known on Monday in a statement by the NJC spokesperson, Soji Oye.

At the end of the deliberation, Council recommended the under-listed names of Sixty-nine (69) successful candidates to Mr. President (in the case of Kadis of the FCT Sharia Court of Appeal) and the various State Governors (in the case of other State Judicial Officers and Heads of Court) for appointment.

All recommended candidates are expected to be sworn-in after approval of the NJC recommendations by the President, the respective State Governors and the respective State Houses of Assembly, as the case may be.

They are as follows:

1. CHIEF JUDGE, KOGI STATE
i) Hon. Justice Henry Adebola Olusiyi

2. CHIEF JUDGE, NIGER STATE
i) Hon. Justice Aisha Lami Bawa Bwari

3. GRAND KADI, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, SOKOTO STATE
i) Hon. Kadi Shu’aibu Sodangi Achida

4. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, KOGI STATE
i) Hon. Justice John Bayo Olowosegun

5. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, OSUN STATE
i) Hon. Justice Wasiu Oladejo Akanbi

6. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, PLATEAU STATE
i) Hon. Justice Patrick Sati Dapit

7. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, ABIA STATE
i) Hon. Justice S. M. C. Ururuka-Onyensoh

8. THREE (3) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, BAUCHI STATE
i) Saadu Muhammad Sambowal
ii) Farouk Umar Sarki
iii) Mohammed Mukhtar Abubakar

9. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, KOGI STATE
i) Bamidele Rotimi Aina
ii) Aisha Uwani Mohammed

Read Also >>  President Buhari Appoints New Service Chiefs (Full List)

10. ONE (1) JUDGE, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, BAYELSA STATE
i) Timipere Songi

11. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, RIVERS STATE
i) Ben Whyte-Opufaa
ii) Gbasam Okogbule

12. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, IMO STATE
i) Alma Ngozi Eluwa
ii) Dominica Okwuchi Okoroji

13. ONE (1) JUDGE, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, OGUN STATE
i) Olatunde Opeyemi Beatrice Sobowale

14. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, YOBE STATE
i) Hadiza Lawan Musa
ii) Amina Shehu

15. ONE (1) JUDGE, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, EKITI STATE
i) Adeniyi Olatunji Familoni

16. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, EBONYI STATE
i) Nwode Nicholas Emmanuel
ii) Ogbunnefi Emmanuel

17. ONE (1) JUDGE, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, JIGAWA STATE
i) Muhammad Musa Kaugama

18. FIVE (5) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, ENUGU STATE
i) Aroh-Onuoha Martha Nkiru
ii) Ugwueze Paul Chukwuemeka
iii) Ezugwu Hyacinthia Urunwa
iv) Mogboh Uchenna Juliet
v) Anike Okey Paulinus

19. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, LAGOS STATE
ii) Oshodi Rahman Adeshola
iii) Aigbokhaevbo Olubukola Florence

20. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, NASARAWA STATE
ii) Ishaku Usman
iii) Hafsat Turaki Sanda

21. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, PLATEAU STATE
i) Nankwat Dawat Shasheet
ii) Buetna’an Mandy Dogban Bassi

22. EIGHT (8) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, EDO STATE
i) Aziegbemhin Williams Idemudia
ii) Igho Patricia Braimoh
iii) Esohe Irene Bazuaye
iv) Etinosa Gloria Adekanmbi
v) Hassana Garuba Oshione
vi) Theresa Irenonsen Eghe-Abe
vii) Ogbevoen Rachel Aiteseme
viii) Itsueli Mary Enoredia

Read Also >>  Court Remands Sowore, Four Others In Kuje Prison

23. FIVE (5) HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, OSUN STATE
i) Okediya Maurice Olufisayo
ii) Akande Babafemi Abimbola
iii) Adeniji Adedapo Olugbenga
iv) Ganiyat Omobola Lawal
v) Olokede-Obadina Oluwakemi Christiana

24. ONE (1) JUDGE, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, ZAMFARA
i) Bello Muhammad Kucheri

25. TWO (2) KADIS, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, YOBE STATE
i) Bashir Muhammad Inuwa
ii) Abba Kaka Kime

26. FIVE (5) KADIS, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, FCT, ABUJA
i) Bashiru Dan Maisule
ii) Salisu Garba
iii) Mohammed Sadisu Abubakar
iv) Lawal Sule Abdullahi
v) Abdullahi Adam Abdullahi Al-ilory

27. ONE (1) KADI, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, ZAMFARA STATE
i) Isah Hamza Isma’ila

28. TWO (2) JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, OSUN STATE
i) Ayoade Aderemi Adesina
ii) Ojo Olayinka Muibat

29. TWO (2) JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, KOGI STATE.
i) Isa Anaja Jibril
ii) Levi Nda Animoku

30. ONE (1) JUDGE, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, BENUE STATE
i) Engo Elizabeth Aleje

31. ONE (1) JUDGE, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, ENUGU
i) Richard Emeka Ogbodo

32. THREE (3) JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, NASARAWA STATE
i) Josiah Kpangyiko Kurape
ii) Joseph Audu
iii) Habila Ali Abundaga

33. THREE (3) JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, PLATEAU STATE
i) Pauline Nanlep Njar
ii) Edwin Sati Munlang
iii) Georgina Enpian Dashe

 

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.